Fiance Visa

FIANCE VISA

                  

Eligibility Requirements

If you petition for a fiancé(e) visa, you must show that:

  • You (the petitioner) are a U.S. citizen.
  • You intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States.
  • You and your fiancé(e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.
  • You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition. There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
    If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)’s foreign culture or social practice.
    2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.

After the Fiancé(e) Visa is Issued

Once issued, the fiancé(e) visa (or K-1 nonimmigrant visa) allows your fiancé(e) to enter the United States for 90 days so that your marriage ceremony can take place. Once you marry, your spouse may apply for permanent residence and remain in the United States while USCIS processes the application. For additional information, see the “Green Card” section.

Children of Fiancé(e)s

If your fiancé(e) has a child (under 21 and unmarried), a K-2 nonimmigrant visa may be available to him or her. Be sure to include the names of your fiancé(e)’s children on your Form I-129F petition.

Permission to Work

After admission, your fiancé(e) may immediately apply for permission to work by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization with the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over your place of residence. Any work authorization based on a nonimmigrant fiancé (e) visa would be valid for only 90 days after entry. However, your fiancé (e) would also be eligible to apply for an extended work authorization at the same time as he or she files for permanent residence. In this case, your fiancé(e) would file Form I-765 together with Form I-485 as soon as you marry.

Schedule An Appointment

We Gladly Accept

 

Disclaimer

All the information on this website is for general informational purposes only and is NOT legal advice. Do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal advice. We are an Immigration Consultant firm, registered with California Department of State, and has been undergone criminal and financial background check at the statewide and nationwide level. We are not a law office and do not provide legal advice nor represent you in your immigration matter. Immigration Consultant Bond #: SU50757

 

Infomation

  • CALIFORNIA OFFICE
    2016 Lewelling Blvd, San Leandro, CA
    94579. United States
    510-346-568 – Fax: 925-459-6789
    contact@dpvisasolutions.com
  • SÀI GÒN OFFICE
    154/4/5 Nguyễn Phúc Chu, P.15,
    Q. Tân Bình, TP. HCM
    0911190550 – 01285649289
    lienlac@diemphuong.us
  • Monday – Friday: 9:30 am to 5:30 pm
    Saturday: 10:00 am đến 04:00 pm
    Sunday: Closed.

 

Newsletter