Spousal Visa

SPOUSAL VISA

                      

Eligibility

In order to bring your spouse (husband or wife) to live in the United States as a green card holder (permanent resident), you must be either a U.S. citizen or green card holder.

How to Bring your Spouse to the United States

spousal visa
If you are a: And your spouse is: How to Apply
U.S. citizen Inside the United States (through lawful admission or parole) File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, at the same time. See form instructions for more information.
Outside the United States

File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

When the Form I-130 is approved, it will be sent for consular processing and the consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information. See form instructions for more information.

Green card holder (Permanent resident) Inside the United States (through lawful admission or parole) File Form I-130. After a visa number becomes available, apply to adjust status to permanent residency using Form I-485. NOTE: Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification pending prior to April 30, 2001, the beneficiary must have continuously maintained lawful status in the United States in order to adjust status. See form instructions for more information.
Outside the United States File Form I-130. When Form I-130 is approved and a visa is available, it will be sent for consular processing and the consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information. See form instructions for more information.

Required Documentation

To complete the process, the petitioner must submit:

  • Form I-130 (signed with proper fee), with all required documentation, including:
  • Two completed and signed G-325A forms (one for you and one for your spouse)
  • A copy of your civil marriage certificate
  • A copy of all divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that demonstrate that all previous marriages entered into by you and/or your spouse were terminated
  • Passport style photos of you and your spouse (see Form I-130 instructions for photo requirements)
  • Evidence of all legal name changes for you and/or your spouse (may include marriage certificates, divorce decrees, court judgment of name change, adoption decrees, etc.)
  • If you are a U.S. citizen, you must demonstrate your status with:
  • A copy of your valid U.S. passport OR
  • A copy of your U.S. birth certificate OR
  • A copy of Consular Report of Birth Abroad OR
  • A copy of your naturalization certificate OR
  • A copy of your certificate of citizenship
  • If you are a green card holder (permanent resident), you must demonstrate your status with:
  • A copy (front and back) of Form I-551 (green card) OR
  • A copy of your foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residence

Schedule An Appointment

We Gladly Accept

 

Disclaimer

All the information on this website is for general informational purposes only and is NOT legal advice. Do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal advice. We are an Immigration Consultant firm, registered with California Department of State, and has been undergone criminal and financial background check at the statewide and nationwide level. We are not a law office and do not provide legal advice nor represent you in your immigration matter. Immigration Consultant Bond #: SU50757

 

Infomation

  • CALIFORNIA OFFICE
    2016 Lewelling Blvd, San Leandro, CA
    94579. United States
    510-346-568 – Fax: 925-459-6789
    contact@dpvisasolutions.com
  • SÀI GÒN OFFICE
    154/4/5 Nguyễn Phúc Chu, P.15,
    Q. Tân Bình, TP. HCM
    0911190550 – 01285649289
    lienlac@diemphuong.us
  • Monday – Friday: 9:30 am to 5:30 pm
    Saturday: 10:00 am đến 04:00 pm
    Sunday: Closed.

 

Newsletter